Map SyndicatMap SyndicatSearch less, find more.

Cost of living in Spain: salaries, spending and monthly budgets

By the Map Syndicat editorial team · About us

A practical guide to the cost of living in Spain, from official figures only: the 2026 minimum wage of €1,221 a month, average and median salaries, what households actually spend, Madrid transport and income tax bands — plus the questions no official source answers, like average rents. General information, not financial advice.

Plaza de Isabel II, Madrid, Spain
Plaza de Isabel II, Madrid · Barcex · CC BY-SA 3.0

This guide uses official figures only — INE salary and spending surveys, the minimum wage in the BOE, and tax and transport rules as published. Every figure is dated: the latest salary and spending data are 2024, published in 2025–2026. Official statistics are national or regional; no official city-level salary or spending figure exists for Madrid, Barcelona, Valencia or Alicante, and no official average rent exists for any city. Where no official answer exists, the card says so and points to where to check.

What does the average household in Spain spend, and on what?

€34,044 a year per household (€2,837 a month) and €13,626 a year per person, in 2024 (INE EPF). Housing and utilities take the biggest share, 32.4%, then food at 15.8% and transport at 11.4%.

Housing, water, electricity and gas cost €11,029 a year per household; food and non-alcoholic drinks €5,391 (€449 a month); transport €3,877 (€323 a month); restaurants and hotels €3,374. These are national averages from the INE Household Budget Survey 2024, published 26 June 2025 — the latest year available. They describe what households actually spend, not a minimum budget.

What is the minimum wage in Alicante?

There is no Alicante minimum wage — the SMI is national: €1,221 gross a month in 14 payments, €17,094 a year, or €40.70 a day (2026, RD 126/2026).

The 2026 SMI rose 3.1% on 2025. In 12 payments the same annual amount is €1,424.50 a month. Watch out: many 2026 articles still quote the 2025 figure, €1,184 — that is last year's amount, not this year's. There is no general hourly SMI; only domestic workers in the external regime have one, €9.55 an hour (RD 126/2026, art. 4.2).

How much do they pay for 8 hours of work in Spain?

At minimum, €40.70 gross for a full-time day — the SMI daily rate (2026). That is the legal floor, not what any particular job pays.

The daily SMI is set by Real Decreto 126/2026 (BOE-A-2026-3815): €40.70 a day, or €1,221 a month. There is no general hourly minimum wage in Spain, so an 8-hour day has no separate hourly rate — only domestic workers in the external regime have an hourly SMI, €9.55. What you actually earn depends on the job, the sector and the collective agreement.

What is the average salary in Spain?

Mean €29,540 a year gross, median €24,497 and most frequent salary €16,520 (2024, INE EAES). Half of all employees earn under €24,497 a year.

These are the latest definitive figures, from the INE Annual Survey of Salary Structure 2024, published 28 May 2026. There is no official 2026 average salary yet. The mean is pulled up by high salaries, so the median — the middle earner — is the better anchor for what a typical worker earns.

What is the average salary in Alicante?

No city figure is published. For the Comunitat Valenciana, the mean is €26,817 gross a year and the median €22,652 (2024, INE EAES) — a regional figure, not an Alicante figure.

INE publishes salaries by autonomous community, never by city, so no official Alicante salary exists. The Valenciana mean (€26,817) sits below the national mean (€29,540), and its median (€22,652) below the national median (€24,497). Use the regional figure only as a proxy, and say so.

What is the average monthly net salary in Madrid?

No official net figure is published. Gross, the Comunidad de Madrid mean is €34,410 a year (2024) — about €2,868 a month gross. Net depends on IRPF withholding and Social Security, which INE does not publish.

Madrid has the second-highest mean salary in Spain, after the Basque Country (€35,170), according to the INE EAES 2024. The €2,868 a month is €34,410 divided by 12; in 14 payments the same annual amount is about €2,458 a month gross. To estimate a net figure, use the IRPF bands in this guide and your own withholding — no official net average exists to quote.

How much do I need to earn in Spain to live well?

No official 'live well' threshold exists. The anchors: SMI €17,094 a year, median salary €24,497, mean €29,540, and average spending of €13,626 a year per person (INE, 2024). Earning the median puts you above half of employees and well above average per-person spending.

No Spanish authority defines a good, comfortable or liveable salary, so this guide gives benchmarks, not a verdict. Compare any salary with the three anchors — minimum, median and mean — and with what households actually spend (€34,044 a year per household, 2024). Your own costs depend on where you live, your housing and your household.

Is $50,000 a good salary in Spain?

Yes — well above average. Even at a weak exchange rate, $50,000 converts to roughly €40,000 or more: about 1.4 times the mean salary (€29,540) and 1.6 times the median (€24,497) in 2024.

The comparison uses the INE EAES 2024 mean (€29,540.26) and median (€24,497.17). The exact euro value moves with the exchange rate, but the verdict holds for any plausible 2026 rate: $50,000 a year is well above what most employees in Spain earn.

Is 100k euro a good salary in Barcelona?

Yes — very high. €100,000 a year is 3.4 times the national mean (€29,540), 4.1 times the median (€24,497) and 3.2 times the Cataluña mean (€31,730) in 2024.

It is also far above even the best-paid occupation group: directors and managers average €63,865 a year nationally (INE EAES 2024). Barcelona has no official city salary figure — the Cataluña regional mean is the nearest official benchmark — but at €100,000 the comparison holds against every official anchor.

What is a good salary in Barcelona?

No official definition of 'good' exists. Benchmarks for Cataluña (2024): mean €31,730 a year, median €27,133. Earning above the median means earning more than half of workers in Cataluña.

INE publishes salaries by autonomous community, never by city, so there is no official Barcelona salary — the Cataluña figures are the proxy. Compare them with spending: the average person in Cataluña spends €14,746 a year (€1,229 a month), and a single person under 65 spends €22,226 a year nationally (INE EPF 2024).

What salary do you need to live comfortably in Barcelona?

No official 'comfortable' figure exists. Benchmarks: Cataluña mean salary €31,730 a year; average spend per person in Cataluña €14,746 a year (€1,229 a month); a single person under 65 spends €22,226 a year nationally (INE, 2024).

A salary around the Cataluña mean covers average per-person spending several times over — but 'comfortable' depends on housing, which is the biggest cost and has no official city average (see the rent card). Use the benchmarks in this guide and your own housing cost, not a single verdict number.

How much does a waiter earn in Alicante?

No waiter-specific or Alicante-specific figure exists. Nearest official figures (2024, national): hostelería sector mean €17,653 a year, and restaurant and commerce service workers €18,919 a year.

INE publishes pay by sector and occupation group, never by job title or city. Hostelería has the lowest sector mean in the EAES 2024 (€17,653.42 a year). Tips, hours and the collective agreement change what a waiter actually takes home — none of that is in the official average.

What is the salary of a chambermaid in a 3-star hotel?

No job-specific or Alicante figure exists. Nearest official figures (2024, national): unqualified service workers €16,063 a year — the lowest occupation group in the EAES — and the hostelería sector mean €17,653 a year.

A chambermaid in a hotel and a cleaner both fall in the unqualified service workers group (INE EAES 2024, €16,062.57 a year, 45.6% below the national mean). The hotel's star rating, the city and the contract do not change the official figure — there is no official breakdown by hotel category.

What is a teacher's salary in Alicante?

No teacher-specific or Alicante figure exists. Nearest official figure: the education sector mean is €32,210 a year (2024, national, INE EAES).

INE publishes pay by sector, never by job title or city. The education sector mean (€32,210.11 a year) covers teachers and other education workers, public and private, across Spain. A teacher's actual pay depends on the region, the type of school and seniority — none of that is broken out in the official average.

Which job is highly paid in Spain?

By occupation: directors and managers, €63,865 a year (2024). By sector: electricity and gas supply, €57,932; finance and insurance, €51,863; information and communications, €42,742 (INE EAES 2024).

Directors and managers earn 116.2% above the national mean (€29,540). These are sector and occupation-group means, not what any single job pays — pay inside each group varies widely with the company, the region and experience.

How much does life cost in Valencia, Spain?

Average spending per person in the Comunitat Valenciana is €13,226 a year (€1,102 a month) — slightly below the national average of €13,626 (2024, INE EPF). No official 'expensive or not' verdict exists; the spending benchmark is the answer.

Valencia scores 97.1 on the national spending index (100), so the region spends a little less than the Spanish average. There is no official Valencia-city spending figure — the regional figure is the proxy — and no official verdict on whether the city is expensive. Compare the benchmark with your own housing cost, the biggest item, which has no official city average.

How much money is needed to live in Valencia per month?

No official 'needed' figure exists. Spending benchmarks (2024): €13,226 a year per person in the Valenciana region — €1,102 a month — and a single person under 65 spends €22,226 a year nationally, €1,852 a month. Those are what people actually spend, not a minimum.

The €1,102 a month is the Valenciana average per person from the INE EPF 2024; the €1,852 is the national average for a one-person household under 65. Neither is a budget for a specific person: housing, household size and lifestyle move the real figure a long way in either direction.

How much money do you need to live in Alicante?

Same Valenciana benchmark: €13,226 a year per person (€1,102 a month), and a single person €22,226 a year (€1,852 a month) nationally (INE EPF 2024). No Alicante-city spending figure is published, and no official cheap-or-expensive verdict exists.

Alicante is in the Comunitat Valenciana, so the regional average is the nearest official figure. Whether Alicante feels cheap or expensive depends above all on housing — and there is no official average rent for the city (see the rent card). Compare the benchmark with the salary anchors in this guide before judging any budget.

How much does it cost to live in Madrid per month in 2026?

No official 2026 figure exists — the latest spending survey is 2024. Benchmarks: Madrid spend per person €15,108 a year (€1,259 a month); a single person under 65 spends €22,226 a year nationally (€1,852 a month). Madrid mean salary: €34,410 a year.

Madrid has the second-highest spending per person in Spain, after the Basque Country (€15,504), from the INE EPF 2024, published 26 June 2025. There is no official 2026 Madrid cost figure and no official 'comfortable' salary — use the 2024 benchmarks and the Madrid salary mean together, and add your own housing cost.

How much do you need per month to live in Barcelona?

Benchmarks (2024): Cataluña spend per person €14,746 a year (€1,229 a month); a single person under 65 spends €22,226 a year nationally (€1,852 a month) (INE EPF). No official Barcelona-city figure exists.

Cataluña is the third-highest spending region, after the Basque Country and Madrid. A single-person household is the closest official benchmark to living alone in Barcelona — but it is a national average, not a Barcelona budget. Housing is the biggest cost and has no official city average (see the rent card).

How much money do I need per month to live alone?

A single person under 65 spends on average €22,226 a year — €1,852 a month (2024, national, INE EPF). A single person aged 65 or over spends €22,081 a year.

These are national averages for one-person households, not minimums and not city figures. Living alone costs more per person than sharing: the average person in any household spends €13,626 a year (€1,136 a month), while a single-person household spends €22,226 — housing and utilities are not shared. Your own figure depends above all on rent.

Is it possible to live in Spain on €1,000 a month?

€1,000 a month (€12,000 a year) is below the full-time minimum wage (€17,094 a year) and below average spending per person (€13,626 a year, €1,136 a month). Possible only well below average spending — not a comfortable budget by official benchmarks.

The comparison uses RD 126/2026 (SMI 2026) and the INE EPF 2024. €1,000 a month is about 70% of the SMI and 88% of average per-person spending. Whether it works in practice depends on housing — the biggest cost, with no official average — and on household size: sharing a home changes the figure completely.

How to live on €500 a month?

€500 a month (€6,000 a year) is about 35% of the minimum wage (€17,094 a year) and 44% of average per-person spending (€13,626 a year). No official budget supports living on €500 a month in Spain.

The figures are RD 126/2026 (SMI 2026) and INE EPF 2024. €500 a month barely covers the average household's food bill (€449 a month) before housing, transport or anything else, and it is far below the single-person average of €1,852 a month. Any budget at this level would need housing well below any official benchmark — and no official rent average exists to check it against.

Is 1000 euros enough for a month in Barcelona?

€1,000 a month is below Cataluña average spend per person (€14,746 a year, €1,229 a month) and far below single-person household spending (€22,226 a year, €1,852 a month). Tight at best.

Both benchmarks are INE EPF 2024. €1,000 is 81% of the Cataluña per-person average and only 54% of what a single-person household spends on average. Barcelona has no official city spending figure — the Cataluña average is the proxy — and housing, the biggest cost, has no official city average either.

Where is it more expensive to live, Madrid or Valencia?

Madrid. Spend per person: Madrid €15,108 a year vs Comunitat Valenciana €13,226 a year (2024, INE EPF). Madrid salaries are also higher: mean €34,410 vs €26,817 a year (INE EAES 2024).

Both comparisons are regional — Madrid is one autonomous community, Valencia the city in the Comunitat Valenciana — and there are no official city-level figures for either. Madrid spends about 14% more per person and pays about 28% higher mean salaries, so the higher cost sits alongside higher pay.

How much does the tax office take from a €700-a-month rent?

There is no single figure — it depends on deductible expenses, the contract date, the zone and your marginal IRPF rate. Gross rent is €700 × 12 = €8,400 a year; after expenses, a reduction of 50% generally, 60%, 70% or 90% applies, and the rest is taxed at your marginal rate.

The framework is article 23.2 of the IRPF Act (Ley 35/2006, as amended by Ley 12/2023): 60% for contracts before 26 May 2023; 70% for a first rental in a stressed zone to a tenant aged 18–35; 90% for a new contract in a stressed zone with a rent cut of more than 5%. RDL 29/2026 (in force 8 October 2026, parliamentary validation pending) changes the reductions for contracts from 1 December 2026 — do not apply the new scale until it is validated. Confirm your case with the AEAT manual.

What is the '97 pound rule' in Spain?

It is the proof of funds for tourists: you must show 10% of the SMI per day of stay, with a minimum of 90% of the SMI (Orden PRE/1282/2007). The rule is a share of the SMI — not a fixed euro figure — so check the current amount on the Ministerio del Interior page before you travel.

The rule itself is verified; the euro amount is not published here on purpose. Secondary sources disagree on the 2026 amount (€121.10 vs €122.10 a day), because the figure moves with the SMI, and the '£97' nickname dates from when the SMI — and the sterling conversion — were lower. Work it out from the current SMI (€1,221 a month in 2026) or, better, read the amount on the Interior Ministry's page.

Why is Spain on level 4 alert?

Spain is at antiterrorist alert level 4 of 5 ('ALTO', high) — in place since June 2015, with reinforced measures since 17 October 2023. Level 4 means a high risk of attack with no specific imminent threat identified; level 5 is the maximum.

The level is published by the Ministerio del Interior on its Nivel de Alerta Antiterrorista (NAA) page, and was confirmed unchanged in Interior communications in October 2026. The level can change, so check the live NAA page on interior.gob.es before you travel — this card is dated 8 November 2026.

How much is the Madrid monthly transport pass?

Abono zona A: €32.70 a month (ages 26–64). Abono Joven: €10 a month (ages 15–25, all zones). Free for under-14s and over-65s. Prices are frozen for all of 2026.

The fares come from the Consorcio Regional de Transportes de Madrid (CRTM) decision of 29 December 2025, as announced by the Comunidad de Madrid — check the CRTM tariff page for the current fares, as discounts run to 31 December 2026. For context, the average household spends €3,877 a year on transport (€323 a month, INE EPF 2024), though that covers all transport, not just the metro and bus pass.

What are the income tax (IRPF) bands in Spain?

State scale (2026): 9.5% to €12,450; 12% to €20,200; 15% to €35,200; 18.5% to €60,000; 22.5% to €300,000; 24.5% above €300,000. Each autonomous community adds its own scale, so the total marginal rate varies by region. SMI earners are exempt from IRPF withholding in 2026.

The state scale is article 63 of the IRPF Act (Ley 35/2006); the AEAT publishes the 2026 withholding scale. The total marginal rate — state plus regional — is commonly quoted between 19% and 47%, but the exact figure depends on your community and your income. Confirm your withholding with the AEAT scale for your region.

How fast are prices rising in Spain?

The CPI rose 4.9% year on year in October 2026 — the same as September — with underlying inflation at 3.1% and a monthly rise of 0.6%. This is the INE advance estimate of 30 October 2026; final data were due 13 November 2026.

Inflation is the background to every figure in this guide: the salary and spending benchmarks are 2024, while prices have kept moving since. A 4.9% annual rise means the same basket costs about 5% more than a year earlier — use the latest INE CPI release, not this card, for the current rate.

What is the IPREM in 2026?

€600 a month; €7,200 a year in 12 payments; €8,400 a year in 14 payments; €20 a day. The IPREM has been frozen since 2023 (the 2023 budget, Ley 31/2022, prorogued).

The IPREM (Indicador Público de Renta de Efectos Múltiples) is the reference used for aid, grants and income limits — including the ICO guarantee income cap in the buying-with-aid guide — not a salary. It is not the SMI: the 2026 SMI is €1,221 a month, roughly double the IPREM.

What is the average rent in Valencia, Alicante or Madrid?

No official average rent exists for any Spanish city, so this guide publishes no rent figure. The Ministerio de Vivienda reference index gives a price per address, not a city average; commercial indexes (Idealista, Observatorio del Alquiler) are not official.

The nearest official anchor is household spending on housing and utilities: €11,029 a year per household (INE EPF 2024) — but that is spending, including owners' imputed rent and utilities, not rent. To check a specific flat, use the Ministerio de Vivienda y Agenda Urbana reference index for that address, and treat any 'average rent' in a commercial listing as a market figure, not an official one.

How much does it cost to live in Madrid as a student?

No official student budget exists — not for Madrid, Valencia or Spain as a whole — so this guide publishes no student figure. The nearest official anchor is what a single person under 65 spends on average: €22,226 a year (€1,852 a month) nationally (INE EPF 2024), which is not a student figure.

Student costs vary with housing, which has no official city average, and with the city. For indicative costs, check the Ministerio de Universidades and the student-cost guides of the university itself — they are guidance, not official statistics. The Madrid transport pass in this guide (Abono Joven €10 a month, ages 15–25) is one verified student cost.

Where is the cheapest and safest place to live in Spain?

No official source ranks neighbourhoods or cities as best, cheapest or safest, so this guide names none. 'Best' and 'cheapest' are subjective, and crime statistics are published by municipality and province — not by neighbourhood, and not as a safety ranking.

For price direction, use the official anchors in this guide — spending per person by region (Madrid €15,108, Cataluña €14,746, Valenciana €13,226 a year) and the Ministerio de Vivienda reference index for a specific address. For crime, check the Ministerio del Interior's Portal Estadístico de Criminalidad for the municipality, not a 'safest neighbourhood' list — no official list exists.

What is the easiest job to get in Spain?

No official 'easiest job' or 'in-demand jobs for foreigners' list exists. Context only (INE EPA, Q3 2026): unemployment 10.18% (2,591,200 people), under-25s 23.3%, foreign nationals 14.5%.

The EPA figures describe the labour market as a whole, not any single job. For demand direction, check the SEPE Observatorio de las Ocupaciones reports on hard-to-fill occupations. Speaking only English limits options sharply — no official list of English-only jobs exists either — and any job still needs the right to work in Spain.

What is a top 1% salary in Spain?

No official top-1% salary threshold was found, so this guide publishes none. The figure to check is in the INE EAES percentile tables (INEBase, table 28191) and the Agencia Tributaria salary statistics — not in wealth surveys.

Do not use the Banco de España household wealth survey (EFF) for this: wealth is not salary — the EFF measures net wealth including housing. For scale, the best-paid occupation group, directors and managers, averages €63,865 a year (INE EAES 2024), and €100,000 a year is 4.1 times the national median salary.

How many Spaniards have more than €100,000 saved?

No official count of people with more than €100,000 in cash savings exists, so this guide publishes none. The Banco de España household finance survey (EFF) measures net wealth — including housing — not cash savings, so it cannot answer the question as asked.

Wealth and savings are different things: a household can own a home worth far more than €100,000 while holding little cash, or the reverse. Check the EFF on the Banco de España site (bde.es) for wealth — median and mean net wealth, and the share held by the top 10% and top 1% — and do not read those figures as savings.

Can I live on $2,000 a month in Spain?

No official answer exists in dollars — no official figure is published in USD. Judge it in euros, at the current rate: $2,000 a month is above the SMI (€17,094 a year) and above average per-person spending (€13,626 a year) once converted — but the exact euro figure moves with the exchange rate, and housing decides whether it works.

$2,000 a month is $24,000 a year. Convert it at the rate on the day you check — no official dollar benchmark exists to quote — then compare the euro figure with this guide's anchors: SMI €17,094 a year, median salary €24,497, average spend per person €13,626 a year, single-person spend €22,226 a year. Whether it works depends on household size and, above all, housing, which has no official average rent.

What do I check before planning a move to Spain?

Anchors, not a verdict: the five checks below, before you decide on any budget.

  • Minimum wage: €1,221 a month gross in 14 payments (€17,094 a year) in 2026 — not the 2025 figure, €1,184.
  • Salary anchors: national median €24,497 a year, mean €29,540 (2024) — regional figures are regional, not city figures.
  • Spending anchors: €13,626 a year per person, €22,226 for a single person under 65 (2024) — what people spend, not a minimum.
  • Rent: no official average rent exists for any city — check the Ministerio de Vivienda index for the address, not a commercial 'average'.
  • Taxes and prices: IRPF state scale 9.5%–24.5% plus your community's scale; CPI +4.9% year on year in October 2026 (advance estimate).